PROMOTION:

Search form

Daily Playlist: Classical WETA

This playlist is a daily guide to music broadcast on Classical WETA 90.9 FM. Scroll below to see what's played today. The playlist begins right after midnight.

Thu • August 16, 2018

...
12:06 am

Divertimento, K. 252

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 419.192 (Mozart: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik, 2 Divertimenti)

12:19 am

Piano Quintet

Robert Schumann
Emanuel Ax (piano) | Cleveland Quartet

RCA 6498 (Schumann: Quintet for Piano and Strings in E-Flat, Op. 44, Quartet for Piano and Strings in E-Flat, Op. 47)

12:49 am

Concerto G Major (S. 215)

Johann David Heinichen
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 437.549 (Heinichen: Dresden Concerti)

1:01 am

Violin Sonata #7 in C minor, Op. 30 #2

Ludwig van Beethoven
Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin) | Lambert Orkis (piano)

DG 457.619 (Beethoven: The Violin Sonatas)

1:28 am

Symphony #101 "Clock"

Joseph Haydn
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra | Adam Fischer (conductor)

Nimbus 5200/4 (Haydn: The London Symphonies)

1:58 am

Bergensiana

Johan Halvorsen
Bergen Philharmonic | Karsten Andersen (conductor)

NKF 50013 (Johan Halvorsen)

2:08 am

Brandenburg Concerto #6

Johann Sebastian Bach
St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble

SLC 0302 (Bach: Brandenburg Concertos)

2:26 am

Piano Concerto #2

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Mikhail Pletnev (piano) | The Philharmonia | Vladimir Fedoseyev (conductor)

Virgin Classics 91202 (Tchaikovsky: Piano Concertos Nos. 2 & 3)

3:07 am

Concerto for Flute and Oboe G Major

Carl Stamitz
Aurele Nicolet (flute) | Heinz Holliger (oboe) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Kenneth Sillito (conductor)

Philips 416.359 (Salieri, Cimarosa & Stamitz: Double Concertos)

3:26 am

Tannhauser: Overture

Richard Wagner
Berlin Philharmonic | Klaus Tennstedt (conductor)

EMI 47030 (Wagner: Overtures)

3:42 am

Symphony #4

Michael Haydn
Slovak Chamber Orchestra | Bohdan Warchal (conductor)

CPO 999.152 (M. Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 4 - 6)

4:01 am

Daphnis and Chloe Suite #2

Maurice Ravel
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra | Paavo Järvi (conductor)

Telarc 80601 (Music of Ravel)

4:17 am

Serenade, K. 320 "Posthorn"

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Berlin Philharmonic | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

Sony 53277 (Mozart: Posthorn Serenade)

5:00 am

Trumpet Concerto

Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Wynton Marsalis (trumpet) | English Chamber Orchestra | Raymond Leppard (conductor)

Sony 57497 (Wynton Marsalis, The London Concert)

5:19 am

Euryanthe: Overture

Carl Maria von Weber
Vienna Philharmonic | Christian Thielemann (conductor)

DG 00289.474.5022 (German Overtures)

5:28 am

Symphony #82 "Bear"

Joseph Haydn
Stockholm Chamber Ensemble | Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

Sony 45972 (Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 22, 78, 82)

5:52 am

Piano Trio, Op. 11 in B-flat Major: I. Allegro con brio

Ludwig van Beethoven
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano) | Itzhak Perlman (violin) | Lynn Harrell (cello)

EMI 47455 (Beethoven: Piano Trios)

6:05 am

Keyboard Suite #5 in E Major, HWV 430

George Frideric Handel
Alicia de Larrocha (piano)

London 417.372 (Mostly Mozart)

6:19 am

Cello Concerto B Minor: III

Antonín Dvorák
Yo-Yo Ma (cello) | New York Philharmonic | Kurt Masur (conductor)

Sony 93927 (The Essential Yo-Yo Ma)

6:32 am

Concerto, RV 94

Antonio Vivaldi
Il Giardino Armonico

Teldec 4509-91852 (Vivaldi: Famosi Concerti da Camera)

6:44 am

Saxophone Concerto in E-flat Major, Op. 109: III. Allegro

Alexander Glazunov
Marc Chisson (alto saxophone) | Russian National Orchestra | José Serebrier (conductor)

Warner Classics 4679465 (Glazunov: Complete Concertos)

6:49 am

Variations concertantes

Felix Mendelssohn
Steven Isserlis (cello) | Melvin Tan (fortepiano)

RCA 62553 (Mendelssohn: Works for Cello and Piano)

6:58 am

10 Popular Songs: #3

Carlos Guastavino
Mirian Conti (piano)

Steinway & Sons 30010 (Nostalgias Argentinas)

7:05 am

Emperor Waltz

Johann Strauss II
London Philharmonic | Franz Welser-Möst (conductor)

EMI 54089 (J. Strauss II: Waltzes & Overtures)

7:16 am

Clarinet Concerto #2 B-flat Major: I. Allegro vivace

Ignaz Joseph Pleyel
Dieter Kloecker (clarinet) | South German Chamber Orchestra | Sebastian Tewinkel (conductor)

CPO 777.241 (Pleyel: Clarinet Concertos)

7:28 am

Scherzo Tarantelle

Henryk Wieniawski
Maxim Vengerov (violin) | Ian Brown (piano)

EMI 57916 (Kreisler, Sarasater, Wieniawski, etc.)

7:35 am

Trumpet Sonata in F Major

Pietro Baldassare
Gábor Tarkövi (trumpet) | Bavarian Radio Chamber Orchestra

Tudor 7161 (Italian Trumpet Concertos)

7:42 am

Symphony #2: IV

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Russian National Orchestra | Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

DG 439.888 (Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 2, The Rock)

7:55 am

Partita #6 in E Minor, BWV 830: III. Corrente

Johann Sebastian Bach
Jeremy Denk (piano)

Azica 71262 (Bach: Partitas 3, 4 & 5)

8:05 am

Carmen Fantasy

Pablo de Sarasate
Itzhak Perlman (violin) | Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | Lawrence Foster (conductor)

EMI 47101 (Paganini: Violin Concerto No. 1 - Sarasate: Carmen Fantasie)

8:18 am

Divertimento, K. 136

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
I Musici

Philips 412.120 (Mozart: Serenata Notturna, 3 Divertimenti)

8:31 am

English Waltz

Percy Aldridge Grainger
Martin Jones (piano)

Nimbus 5220 (Grainger: Dished up for Piano, Vol. 1)

8:37 am

Symphony #98: IV. Finale

Joseph Haydn
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra | Sir Colin Davis (conductor)

Philips 442.611 (Haydn: The London Symphonies, Vol. 1)

8:46 am

Piano Sonata #3 in B Minor, Op. 58: I. Allegro maestoso

Frédéric Chopin
Nikolai Lugansky (piano)

Onyx 4049 (Chopin: Piano Sonata No. 3, Scherzo No. 4, etc.)

8:56 am

Offertory for Two Choirs of Instruments

Marc-Antoine Charpentier
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 0001413 (Charpentier: Musique sacrée)

9:05 am

Notturno in E-flat Major, D 897

Franz Schubert
Klaviertrio Amsterdam

Brilliant 93798 (Schubert: Piano Trios)

9:16 am

Symphony #5

Ludwig van Beethoven
Vienna Philharmonic | Sir Georg Solti (conductor)

London 430.505 (Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 - Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9)

9:50 am

Gounod Transcription. Waltz from "Faust"

Franz Liszt
Leslie Howard (piano)

Hyperion 44501 (Liszt: Complete Piano Music)

10:05 am

The Four Seasons: Summer

Antonio Vivaldi
Gil Shaham (violin) | Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 439.933 (Vivaldi: The 4 seasons)

10:16 am

Symphony #3 "Rhenish"

Robert Schumann
Vienna Philharmonic | Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

DG 415.358 (Schumann: Symphony No. 3, Piano Concerto)

10:51 am

Wind Symphony #6

Johann Christian Bach
Consortium Classicum

MDG 301.0434 (J.C. Bach: Wind Symphonies)

11:02 am

Polonaise-Fantaisie in A-flat Major, Op. 61

Frédéric Chopin
Maurizio Pollini (piano)

DG 0014190 (Chopin)

11:16 am

Symphony #1 in C Minor, Op. 23

John Knowles Paine
New York Philharmonic | Zubin Mehta (conductor)

New World 374 (John Knowles Paine: Symphony No. 1, Overture to "As You Like It")

11:54 am

Violin Concerto E Minor

Giuseppe Tartini
Uto Ughi (violin) | Venetian Soloists | Claudio Scimone (conductor)

Erato 88096 (Tartini: 3 Concerti per Violino)

12:14 pm

Novelette, Op. 15 #4. Waltz

Alexander Glazunov
St. Petersburg String Quartet

Delos 3262 (Glazunov: 5 Novelettes, Op. 15, Quartet No. 5, Op. 70)

12:21 pm

Brandenburg Concerto #1

Johann Sebastian Bach
Academy of Ancient Music | Richard Egarr (conductor)

Harmonia Mundi 80.7461-62 (Bach: Brandenburg Concertos)

12:44 pm

Piano Concerto #1 in C Major, Op. 15

Ludwig van Beethoven
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano) | Mahler Chamber Orchestra | Leif Ove Andsnes (conductor)

Sony 542058 (The Beethoven Journey)

1:19 pm

Concerto Grosso, TWV 53:e1 for 2 Flutes and Violin in E Minor

Georg Philipp Telemann
Claire Guimond (flute) | Mika Putterman (flute) | Chantal Rémillard (violin) | Arion | Jaap ter Linden (conductor)

Early Music 7763 (Telemann, Tutti flauti!)

1:30 pm

Violin Sonata in F Major

Felix Mendelssohn
Shlomo Mintz (violin) | Paul Ostrovsky (piano)

DG 419.244 (Mendelssohn: Violin Sonatas)

1:59 pm

Concerto, RV 434

Antonio Vivaldi
Jean-Pierre Rampal (flute) | Venetian Soloists | Claudio Scimone (conductor)

Erato 2292-45828 (Vivaldi: Flute Concertos)

2:08 pm

Piano Concerto #1

Franz Liszt
Martha Argerich (piano) | London Symphony Orchestra | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

DG 415.061 (Chopin & Liszt: Piano Concertos)

2:27 pm

Symphony #8

Michael Haydn
Slovak Chamber Orchestra | Bohdan Warchal (conductor)

CPO 999.153 (Michael Haydn: Symphonies 7 - 10)

2:54 pm

Humoreske in B-flat Major, Op. 20: I. Einfach; Sehr rasch und leicht

Robert Schumann
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

London 421.010 (Schumann: Piano Works Vol. 2)

3:05 pm

Trio Sonata, Op. 5 #3 in E Minor (HWV 398)

George Frideric Handel
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

Philips 412.599 (Handel: Trio Sonatas, Op. 5)

3:15 pm

Symphony #39

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Chamber Orchestra of Europe | Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

Teldec 9031-74858 (Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 39 - 41)

3:48 pm

Hungarian Pastoral Fantasy

Albert Franz Doppler
Virginia Sindelar (flute) | Richard Schilling (guitar)

Titanic 191 (Romantic Music for Flute and Guitar)

4:05 pm

Waltz E-flat Major (Op. 18)

Frédéric Chopin
Ingrid Fliter (piano)

EMI 14899 (Chopin: Piano Sonata No. 3, etc.)

4:11 pm

Symphony F Major (Op. 3 #5)

Johann Christian Bach
Hanover Band | Anthony Halstead (conductor)

CPO 999.268 (J.C. Bach: Symphonies, Op. 3)

4:21 pm

Piano Concerto #2: III

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Yefim Bronfman (piano) | The Philharmonia | Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

Sony 47183 (Concert of the Century)

4:35 pm

Flute Sonata #274 in A Major, QV 1:145

Johann Joachim Quantz
Verena Fischer (transverse flute) | Klaus-Dieter Brandt (baroque cello) | Léon Berben (harpsichord)

Naxos 557.805 (Quantz: Flute Sonatas Nos. 272 - 277)

4:47 pm

Prague Waltzes

Antonín Dvorák
Budapest Festival Orchestra | Iván Fischer (conductor)

Philips 464.647 (Dvorák: Legends, Prague Waltzes, etc.)

4:55 pm

Trumpet Sonata, G. 13

Giuseppe Torelli
Thomas Hammes (trumpet) | European Chamber Soloists | Nicol Matt (conductor)

Brilliant 92401 (Torelli: Trumpet Concertos)

5:05 pm

The Planets: Jupiter, Bringer of Jollity

Gustav Holst
Royal Scottish National Orchestra | David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)

Naxos 557.986 (Symphonic Spectaculars from ArkivMusic.com)

5:14 pm

Cello Concerto #2 D Major: I

Joseph Haydn
Mischa Maisky (cello) | Chamber Orchestra of Europe | Mischa Maisky (conductor)

DG 419.786 (Haydn: Cello Concertos)

5:26 pm

Daphnis and Chloe: General Dance

Maurice Ravel
Rotterdam Philharmonic | Yannick Nézet-Séguin (conductor)

EMI 66342 (Ravel: Ballet and Dance Music)

5:31 pm

Leonore Overture #3, Op. 72a

Ludwig van Beethoven
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra | Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

Decca 478.2721 (Beethoven: The Symphonies)

5:45 pm

Hungarian Rhapsody #1

Franz Liszt
Israel Philharmonic | Zubin Mehta (conductor)

CBS 44926 (Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsodies)

5:56 pm

Keyboard Sonata, K 212 in A Major

Domenico Scarlatti
Murray Perahia (piano)

Sony 62785 (Handel & Scarlatti)

6:05 pm

Concerto, BWV 1054

Johann Sebastian Bach
Sir András Schiff (piano) | Chamber Orchestra of Europe | Sir András Schiff (conductor)

London 425.676 (Bach: Concertos BWV 1052 - 1058)

6:22 pm

Water Colors

Josef Strauss
Johann Strauss Orchestra | Jack Rothstein (conductor)

Chandos 8434 (A Strauss Gala)

6:28 pm

Trumpet Voluntary

John Stanley
Wynton Marsalis (trumpet) | English Chamber Orchestra | Anthony Newman (conductor)

Sony 66244 (In Gabriel's Garden)

6:34 pm

Violin Concerto in A Minor, Op. 53: III. Finale. Allegro giocoso, ma non troppo

Antonin Dvorák
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor) | James Ehnes (violin) | BBC Philharmonic

Chandos 10309 (Dvorak)

6:45 pm

Sinfonia in G Minor, FWV M:g1

Johann Friedrich Fasch
Tempesta di Mare

Chandos 0783 (Fasch: Orchestral Works, Vol. 2)

6:55 pm

Ten Pieces, Op. 12: #2. Gavotte

Sergei Prokofiev
Boris Berman (piano)

Chandos 9069 (Prokofiev: Piano Music, Vol. 6)

7:58 pm

Julius Caesar Overture, Op. 128

Robert Schumann
Vienna Philharmonic | Sir Georg Solti (conductor)

DG 477.8816 (Schumann: Lieder)

8:07 pm

Piano Concerto #16

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano) | Philharmonia Orchestra | Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

London 411.612 (Mozart: Piano Concertos No. 15, K.450 & No. 16, K.451)

8:33 pm

Die Fledermaus: Suite

Johann Strauss II
London Philharmonic | Carl Davis (conductor)

Virgin Classics 90716 (Strauss, Brahms, Delius, Copland & Davis)

9:02 pm

Bassoon Concerto, RV 499 in A Minor

Antonio Vivaldi
Sergio Azzolini (bassoon) | L'Aura Soave Cremona

Naive 30518 (Vivaldi: Concerti per fagotto II)

9:12 pm

Symphony #2

Johannes Brahms
Cleveland Orchestra | Christoph von Dohnányi (conductor)

Teldec 244.972 (Brahms: 4 Symphonien)

9:56 pm

Suite C Major

Georg Philipp Telemann
English Concert | Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

Archiv 437.558 (Telemann: Suiten)

10:22 pm

Die Walkure: Ride of the Valkyries

Richard Wagner
Chicago Symphony Orchestra | Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

Erato 2292-45786 (Wagner: Der Ring des Nibelungen, excerpts)

10:28 pm

Symphony #95

Joseph Haydn
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra | Adam Fischer (conductor)

Nimbus 5216 (Haydn: Symphonies 93 & 95)

10:51 pm

String Symphony #3 in E Minor

Felix Mendelssohn
English String Orchestra | William Boughton (conductor)

Nimbus 5141 (Mendelssohn: Complete String Symphonies, Vol. 1)

11:01 pm

Cantata, BWV 127: Aria. "Die Seele ruht in Jesu Händen" (The soul rests in Jesus's hands) (arr. for violin and 2 pianos by Anderson & Roe)

Johann Sebastian Bach
Augustin Hadelich (violin) | Anderson & Roe Piano Duo

Steinway & Sons 30033 (The Art of Bach)

11:10 pm

Cello Concerto B Minor

Antonín Dvorák
Yo-Yo Ma (cello) | Berlin Philharmonic | Lorin Maazel (conductor)

CBS 42206 (Dvorák: Cello Concerto)

11:54 pm

Images, Book I: #1. Reflets dans l'eau

Claude Debussy
Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano)

Decca 460.247 (Debussy: Images, Études, etc.)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest