PROMOTION:

Search form

Daily Playlist: Classical WETA

This playlist is a daily guide to music broadcast on Classical WETA 90.9 FM. Scroll below to see what's played today. The playlist begins right after midnight.

Wed • February 21, 2018

...
12:06 am

Symphony #6

William Boyce
Bournemouth Sinfonietta | Ronald Thomas (conductor)

CRD 3413A (William Boyce)

12:13 am

L'Arlesienne Suite #1

Georges Bizet
Berlin Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

DG 415.106 (Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suites Nos. 1 & 2, Carmen Suite)

12:30 am

Piano Concerto #4

Ludwig van Beethoven
Yefim Bronfman (piano) | Tonhalle Orchestra Zürich | David Zinman (conductor)

Arte Nova 640100 (Beethoven: Piano Concertos 3 & 4)

1:03 am

Symphony #1

Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Orchestra of St. Luke's | Dennis Russell Davies (conductor)

MusicMasters 7062 (J. C. F. Bach: Four Early Symphonies)

1:17 am

Symphony #102

Joseph Haydn
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra | Adam Fischer (conductor)

Nimbus 5200/4 (Haydn: The London Symphonies)

1:44 am

Orchestral Suite #2

Johann Sebastian Bach
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra | Janos Rolla (conductor)

Hungaroton 31018 (Bach: Four Orchestral Suites)

2:02 am

Piano Sonata, K. 576

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mitsuko Uchida (piano)

Philips 0007316 (Steinway Legends, Mitsuko Uchida)

2:17 am

Symphony #1 "Winter Daydreams"

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Russian National Orchestra | Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

DG 449.967 (Tchaikovsky: Symphonies Nos. 1 - 6)

3:05 am

Concertante B-flat Major

Franz Danzi
Aurele Nicolet (flute) | Eduard Brunner (clarinet) | Württemberg Chamber Orchestra | Jorg Faerber (conductor)

Tudor 702 (Danzi, Stamitz & Rossini)

3:25 am

Piano Concerto #2

Carl Maria von Weber
Gerhard Oppitz (piano) | Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra | Sir Colin Davis (conductor)

RCA 68219 (Weber: Piano Concertos Nos. 1 & 2, Konzertstuck)

3:46 am

Mandolin Concerto G Major

Domenico Caudioso
Bonifacio Bianchi (mandolin) | Venetian Soloists | Claudio Scimone (conductor)

Erato 4509-92132 (The Magic of The Mandoline)

4:01 am

Piano Sonata #27

Ludwig van Beethoven
Alfred Brendel (piano)

Philips 412.575 (Beethoven: The Complete Piano Sonatas)

4:16 am

Ancient Airs and Dances

Ottorino Respighi
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra | Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)

Telarc 80309 (Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances, Trittico Botticelliano)

5:07 am

Oboe d'amore Concerto D Major

Johan Helmich Roman
Alf Nilsson (oboe d'amore) | Anders Ohrwall (harpsichord) | Stockholm Sinfonietta | Jan-Olav Wedin (conductor)

Bis 165 (A Swedish Pastorale)

5:24 am

Morning Papers

Johann Strauss II
Johann Strauss Orchestra | Willi Boskovsky (conductor)

EMI 64108 (J. Strauss II: Waltzes)

5:32 am

Oboe Concerto C Major

Joseph Haydn
Lajos Lences (oboe) | Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Capriccio 10.308 (Haydn, Hummel & Martinu: Oboe Concertos)

5:55 am

Mountain King: Dance of the Cow-Girl

Hugo Alfvén
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra | Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

Sony 46668 (Sibelius: Finlandia, Valse Triste - Grieg: Sigurd Jorsalfar)

6:05 am

Rondo, K. 386

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Murray Perahia (piano) | English Chamber Orchestra | Murray Perahia (conductor)

CBS 39224 (Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 26)

6:15 am

Lohengrin: Prelude to Act III

Richard Wagner
Cleveland Orchestra | Franz Welser-Möst (conductor)

DG 477.8773 (Wagner: Preludes & Overtures)

6:19 am

Brandenburg Concerto #5: I. Allegro

Johann Sebastian Bach
Arion | Jaap ter Linden (conductor)

Early Music 7753 (Bach)

6:30 am

Symphony #9 in C Major, D 944 "Great": III. Scherzo. Allegro vivace

Franz Schubert
Swedish Chamber Orchestra, Örebro | Thomas Dausgaard (conductor)

BIS 1656 (Schubert: Symphonies Nos. 8 & 9)

6:45 am

Concerto, RV 347

Antonio Vivaldi
Itzhak Perlman (violin) | Israel Philharmonic | Itzhak Perlman (conductor)

EMI 47076 (Vivaldi: Violin Concertos)

6:56 am

Piano Trio #3 in E-flat Major, Op. 44: III. Minuetto. Allegro

Louise Farrenc
Linos Ensemble

CPO 777.256 (Farrenc: Piano Trios)

7:05 am

The Planets: Jupiter, Bringer of Jollity

Gustav Holst
Royal Scottish National Orchestra | David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)

Naxos 557.986 (Symphonic Spectaculars from ArkivMusic.com)

7:14 am

Concerto Grosso, Op. 3 #6 in D Major

George Frideric Handel
English Concert | Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

Archiv 413.727 (Handel: Six Concerti Grossi Op. 3)

7:21 am

Piano Sonata #3, Op. 2/3: I

Ludwig van Beethoven
Sir András Schiff (piano)

ECM 1940/41 (Beethoven: The Piano Sonatas, Vol. 1)

7:34 am

Orchestral Suite #3: Overture

Johann Sebastian Bach
La Stravaganza | Andrew Manze (conductor)

Brilliant 93102/4 (Bach: Complete Works)

7:46 am

La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours

Amilcare Ponchielli
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor) | BBC Philharmonic

Chandos 10634 (The Italian Intermezzo)

7:55 am

Sinfonia with Trumpet, G. 2

Giuseppe Torelli
Thomas Hammes (trumpet) | European Chamber Soloists | Nicol Matt (conductor)

Brilliant 92401 (Torelli: Trumpet Concertos)

8:05 am

The Siege of Corinth: Overture

Gioachino Rossini
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra | Christian Benda (conductor)

Naxos 570.933 (Rossini: Complete Overtures Vol. 1)

8:15 am

Flute Sonata #274 in A Major, QV 1:145

Johann Joachim Quantz
Verena Fischer (transverse flute) | Klaus-Dieter Brandt (baroque cello) | Léon Berben (harpsichord)

Naxos 557.805 (Quantz: Flute Sonatas Nos. 272 - 277)

8:27 am

Grand Galop chromatique

Franz Liszt
Lang Lang (piano)

Sony 789141 (Liszt)

8:33 am

Concerto for 3 Horns D Major

Georg Philipp Telemann
Hermann Baumann (horn) | Timothy Brown (horn) | Nicholas Hill (horn) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Iona Brown (conductor)

Philips 412.226 (Telemann: Horn Concertos)

8:45 am

Der Freischütz: Overture

Carl Maria von Weber
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra | Antoni Wit (conductor)

Naxos 570.296 (Weber: Overtures)

8:55 am

Recorder Concerto in F Major: III. Allegro assai

Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Musica Alta Ripa

MDG 309.1617 (Giro d'Italia)

9:05 am

Concert Piece for Harp and Orchestra, Op. 154

Camille Saint-Saëns
Elizabeth Hainen (harp) | Bulgarian Radio Symphony Orchestra | Rossen Milanov (conductor)

Avie 2221 (Harp Concertos)

9:22 am

Sinfonia concertante, K. 364

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin) | Yuri Bashmet (viola) | London Philharmonic | Anne-Sophie Mutter (conductor)

DG 0005078 (Mozart: The Violin Concertos, Sinfonia Concertante)

9:53 am

Pavane

Gabriel Fauré
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

EMI 64107 (Wagner: Siegfried Idyll, etc.)

10:05 am

Concerto, RV 434

Antonio Vivaldi
Lisa Beznosiuk (flute) | English Concert | Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

Archiv 423.702 (Vivaldi: Six Flute Concertos op. 10)

10:15 am

Piano Concerto in G Minor, Op. 33

Antonin Dvorák
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor) | Rustem Hayroudinoff (piano) | BBC Philharmonic

Chandos 10309 (Dvorak)

10:55 am

Oboe Concerto #1

George Frideric Handel
Nicholas Daniel (oboe) | City of London Sinfonia | John Rutter (conductor)

American Gramaphone 590 (The Handel Collection)

11:05 am

Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia

Aram Khachaturian
Scottish National Orchestra | Neeme Jaervi (conductor)

Chandos 8927 (Khachaturian: Ballet Suites 1 - 3)

11:14 am

Symphony #103 "Drum Roll"

Joseph Haydn
Orchestra of St. Luke's | Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)

Telarc 80282 (Haydn: Symphonies No. 100 "Military" & No. 103 "Drumroll")

11:45 am

Carmen Suite

Georges Bizet
London Symphony Orchestra | Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos (cond.)

MCA 6278 (Bizet: Carmen Suite, L'Arlesienne Suites 1 & 2)

12:06 pm

Well-Tempered Clavier, Book II: Prelude & Fugue #5 D Major

Johann Sebastian Bach
Sir András Schiff (piano)

London 417.236 (Bach: The Well-Tempered Claiver, Book II)

12:15 pm

Symphony #3 "Eroica"

Ludwig van Beethoven
London Classical Players | Roger Norrington (conductor)

EMI 49101 (Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 "Eroica")

1:00 pm

Polonaise A Major "Military" (Op. 40 #1)

Frédéric Chopin
Maurizio Pollini (piano)

DG 413.795 (Chopin: Polonaises)

1:07 pm

Sinfonia, Op. 5 #6

Johann Adolf Hasse
Concerto of Cologne | Pablo Heras-Casado (conductor)

Archiv 479.2050 (El Maestro Farinelli)

1:17 pm

Capriccio Brillant

Felix Mendelssohn
Sergei Edelmann (piano) | Bamberg Symphony Orchestra | Klaus Peter Flor (conductor)

RCA 7988 (Mendelssohn: Piano Concertos Nos. 1 & 2, Capriccio Brillant)

1:31 pm

Symphony #39 in E-flat Major, K 543

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestral Ensemble of Paris | John Nelson (conductor)

Naive 182 (Mozart: Symphonies 31, 39, 40 & 41)

2:01 pm

Symphony #2

Johannes Brahms
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra | Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

London 430.324 (Brahms: Symphony No. 2)

2:44 pm

Concerto, RV 87

Antonio Vivaldi
Il Giardino Armonico

Teldec 9031-73268 (Vivaldi: Concerti da Camera, Vol. 2)

2:54 pm

Romanze, Op. 2 #1

Joseph Joachim
Daniel Hope (violin) | Sebastian Knauer (piano)

DG 0015312 (The Romantic Violinist, A Celebration of Joseph Joachim)

3:05 pm

Notturno in E-flat Major, D 897

Franz Schubert
Klaviertrio Amsterdam

Brilliant 93798 (Schubert: Piano Trios)

3:16 pm

Symphony #1 in B-flat Major, Op. 38 "Spring" (revised, Gustav Mahler)

Robert Schumann
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra | Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

Decca 478.0037 (Schumann: The Complete Symphonies, Mahler Edition)

3:48 pm

Oboe Concerto

Alessandro Marcello
Heinz Holliger (oboe) | I Musici

DG 0006610 (Masters of The Oboe)

4:05 pm

Egmont: Overture

Ludwig van Beethoven
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela | Gustavo Dudamel (conductor)

DG 0016869 (Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 "Eroica", Prometheus, Egmont)

4:15 pm

Mazurka, Op. 33 #4 in B MInor

Frédéric Chopin
Yundi (piano)

EMI 31639 (Yundi Plays Chopin)

4:20 pm

Sonata for Two Oboes and Continuo, HWV 380 in B-flat Major

George Frideric Handel
Burkhard Glaetzner (oboe) | Ingo Goritzki (oboe) | Siegfried Pank (viola da gamba) | Walter Heinz Bernstein (harpsichord) | Achim Beyer (violone)

Capriccio 10.066 (Handel: Die Oboensonaten Vol. 1)

4:32 pm

Semiramide: Overture

Gioachino Rossini
Orchestra of the National Academy of St Cecilia | Antonio Pappano (conductor)

Warner Classics 624344 (Rossini: Overtures)

4:46 pm

Serenata Notturna

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra | Sir Yehudi Menuhin (conductor)

Virgin Classics 91122 (Mozart: Serenades K320 & K239, Divertimento K136)

4:58 pm

Sleeping Beauty: The 3 Ivans

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)

Telarc 80151 (Tchaikovsky: Swan lake & Sleeping Beauty Suites)

5:05 pm

Symphony #2 "Antar": III

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
USSR Symphony Orchestra | Evgeny Svetlanov (conductor)

Melodiya 40065 (Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade, Symphonies)

5:13 pm

Concerto, RV 558

Antonio Vivaldi
Instrumental Ensemble of Grenoble | Kurt Redel (conductor)

Priceless 18339 (Vivaldi: Mandolin Concertos)

5:26 pm

Marche miniature viennoise

Fritz Kreisler
Tine Thing Helseth (trumpet) | Kathryn Stott (piano)

EMI 164712 (Puccini, Falla, Hindemith, Rachmaninov & Kreisler)

5:31 pm

Flute Sonata, BWV 1035 in E Major

Johann Sebastian Bach
Jed Wentz (flute) | Michael Borgstede (harpsichord)

Brilliant 93814 (Bach Complete Chamber Music for Flute)

5:43 pm

Gypsy Baron: Overture

Johann Strauss II
Berlin Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

EMi 64629 (Overtures & Intermezzi)

5:51 pm

Clarinet Concerto #3 B-flat Major: III

Bernhard Henrik Crusell
Thea King (clarinet) | London Symphony Orchestra | Alun Francis (conductor)

Hyperion 66708 (English Music for Viola)

6:05 pm

Fair Melusina Overture

Felix Mendelssohn
London Symphony Orchestra | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

DG 423.104 (Mendelssohn: Overtures)

6:16 pm

Symphony in E Major, Op. 13/3, WV 393

Georg Christoph Wagenseil
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra | Johannes Goritzki (conductor)

CPO 777.112 (Wagenseil: Symphonies, Vol. 2)

6:28 pm

Im Walde, Op. 50: #6. Heimkehr

David Popper
Wendy Warner (cello) | Eileen Buck (piano)

Cedille 90000.111 (Wendy Warner Plays Popper & Piatigorsky)

6:33 pm

Sinfonia in G Major (Altner G4)

František Xaver Dušek
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra | Aapo Häkkinen (conductor)

Naxos 572.683 (Dussek: Four Symphonies)

6:44 pm

The Roman Carnival

Hector Berlioz
Scottish National Orchestra | Sir Alexander Gibson (conductor)

Chandos 8316 (Berlioz: 5 Overtures)

6:54 pm

Doce Piezas Caracteristicas, Op. 92: Pavana

Isaac Albéniz
David Russell (guitar)

Telarc 32712 (Spanish Music for Classical Guitar)

8:00 pm

Serenade for Winds

Antonín Dvorák
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra | Hugh Wolff (conductor)

Teldec 2292-46315 (Dvorák: Serenades for Strings & for Wind Instruments)

8:26 pm

Concerto, RV 435

Antonio Vivaldi
Jean-Pierre Rampal (flute) | Venetian Soloists | Claudio Scimone (conductor)

Erato 2292-45828 (Vivaldi: Flute Concertos)

8:34 pm

Piano Sonata #21 "Waldstein"

Ludwig van Beethoven
Barry Douglas (piano)

RCA 61280 (Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Op. 53 "Waldstein", Op. 57 "Appassionata", Op. 90)

9:02 pm

Concerto, TWV 52:B1 for 2 Recorders in B-flat Major

Georg Philipp Telemann
Matthias Maute (recorder) | Sophie Larivière (recorder) | Arion | Jaap ter Linden (conductor)

Early Music 7763 (Telemann, Tutti flauti!)

9:11 pm

Symphony #4

Johannes Brahms
Cleveland Orchestra | George Szell (conductor)

CBS 37778 (Brahms: Symphony No. 4)

9:56 pm

Die Walkure: Ride of the Valkyries

Richard Wagner
Chicago Symphony Orchestra | Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

Erato 2292-45786 (Wagner: Der Ring des Nibelungen, excerpts)

10:03 pm

Sonata for Oboe, Bassoon and Continuo, HWV 405 in F Major

George Frideric Handel
Burkhard Glaetzner (oboe) | Thomas Reinhardt (bassoon) | Walter Heinz Bernstein (harpsichord)

Capriccio 10.067 (Handel: Die Oboensonaten Vol. 2)

10:12 pm

Piano Concerto #2

Camille Saint-Saëns
Aldo Ciccolini (piano) | Paris Orchestra | Serge Baudo (conductor)

EMI 69443 (Saint-Saëns: Concertos for Piano 1 - 5)

10:38 pm

Symphony #80

Joseph Haydn
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 427.337 (Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 22, 63 & 80)

11:02 pm

Holberg Suite

Edvard Grieg
National Philharmonic of London | Willi Boskovsky (conductor)

London 411.933 (Finlandia)

11:24 pm

String Quartet, K. 458 "Hunt"

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Alban Berg Quartet

Teldec 9031-72480 (Mozart: The Late String Quartets)

11:52 pm

Moses Fantasie

Niccolò Paganini
Gil Shaham (violin) | Goeran Soellscher (guitar)

DG 437.837 (Paganini For Two)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest